apteka.lvFarma24.info

Monthly offers  -Prices-Offer price MONTHLY OFFERS 
LATVIAN PHARMACIES MAPS DUTY DOCTORS. MEDICAID
Medicines and generics searching-Prices DRUGS SEARCH BY ALPHABET
Vaccination offers. Pricelists-Prices-Offer price VACCINATION OFFERS
Space Weather SPACE WEATHER

Medicines and generics searching Medicines and generics searching

Query must consist minimum of 3 characters:

         Useful         

QUEUES FOR MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS
LISTS OF COMPENSATED MEDICINES
Top.LV

Attention: Information on this site is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. You should not use the information contained herein for treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication. Farma24.info is not responsible for any damage to your health as the result of self treatment.

AMLOCARD B 5MG TBL N30

On 2019-Nov-18
AMLOCARD-B-drug/medicine -tablets aproximate price on "AMLOCARD B 5MG TBL N30 " in Riga city, Latvia is:

  • 3.36€  3.71$  2.88£  237Rub  35.8SEK  14PLN  12.89₪ 


Maximum allowed state defined price ( from ZVA webpage) Euro:State defined maximum allowed price indicated on the picture on drug/medicine -tablets  AMLOCARD B 5MG TBL N30     Recheck

 ATC codeC08CA01
 Active substances: Amlodipinum


 Vendor, principal: Sandoz
AMLOCARD B 5MG TBL N30 is compensated medicine in Latvia. 

 Prescription drug (℞) 

* This table was compiled fully automatically, independently from any advertisers, transparently and without any modification relaying the open offers available on the mentioned dates.Only the distribution of over-the-counter remedies through the website is permitted in Latvia in accordance with national laws and regulations.
 .

AMLOCARD 5MG N30

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Amlocard 5 mg tablets Amlocard 10 mg tablets

amlodipine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-   Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
-   If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
-   This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
-   If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.   What Amlocard is and what it is used for
2.   What you need to know before you take Amlocard
3.   How to take Amlocard
4.   Possible side effects
5.   How to store Amlocard
6.   Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Amlocard is and what it is used for

Amlocardbelongs to a group of medicines called calcium antagonists.
Amlocardis used to treat:
-   high blood pressure (hypertension)
-   a certain type of chest pain called angina, a rare form of which is Prinzmetal’s or variant angina.
In patients with high blood pressure your medicine works by relaxing blood vessels, so that blood passes through them more easily.
In patients with angina Amlocard works by improving blood supply to the heart muscle which then receives more oxygen and as a result chest pain is prevented. Amlocarddoes not provide immediate relief of chest pain from angina.

2. What you need to know before you take Amlocard Do not take Amlocard

-   if you are allergic to amlodipine, to any other calcium antagonists, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). This may be itching, reddening of the skin or difficulty in breathing.
-   if you have severe low blood pressure (hypotension)
-   if you have narrowing of the aortic heart valve (aortic stenosis) or cardiogenic shock (a condition where your heart is unable to supply enough blood to the body).
-   if you suffer from heart failure after a heart attack

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you have or have had any of the following conditions:
-   recent heart attack
-   heart failure
-   severe increase in blood pressure (Hypertensive crisis)
-   liver disease
-   you are elderly and your dose needs to be increased

Children and adolescents

Amlocard has not been studied in children under the age of 6 years. Amlocard should only used for hypertension in children and adolescents from 6 years to 17 years of age (see section 3).
For more information, talk to your doctor.

Other medicines and Amlocard

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Amlocard may affect or be affected by other medicines, such as:
•   ketoconazole, itraconazole (antifungal medicines)
•   ritonavir, indinavir, nelfinavir (so called protease inhibitors used to treat HIV)
•   rifampicin, erythromycin, clarithromycin (antibiotics)
•   hypericum perforatum (St. John’s Wort)
•   verapamil, diltiazem (heart medicines)
•   dantrolene (infusion for severe body temperature abnormalities)
•   simvastatin (used to lower elevated cholesterol levels in blood)
•   tacrolimus, ciclosporin (used to control your body’s immune response, enabling your body to accept the transplanted organ)
Amlocard may lower your blood pressure even more if you are already taking other medicines to treat your high blood pressure.

Amlocard with food and drink

Grapefruit juice and grapefruit should not be consumed by people who are taking Amlocard. This is because grapefruit and grapefruit juice can lead to an increase in the blood levels of the active substance amlodipine, which can cause an unpredictable increase in the blood pressure lowering effect of Amlocard.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding Pregnancy

The safety of Amlocard in human pregnancy has not been established. If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Breast-feeding

Amlodipine has been shown to pass into breast milk in small amounts. If you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding you must tell your doctor before taking Amlocard.

Driving and using machines

Amlocard may affect your ability to drive or use machines. If the tablets make you feel sick, dizzy or tired, or give you a headache, do not drive or use machines and contact your doctor immediately.

3. How to take Amlocard

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual initial dose is Amlocard 5 mg once daily. The dose can be increased to Amlocard 10 mg once daily.
Your medicine can be used before or after food and drinks. You should take your medicine at the same time each day with a drink of water. Do not take Amlocard with grapefruit juice.

Use in children and adolescents

For children and adolescents (6-17 years old), the recommended usual starting dose is 2.5 mg a day. The maximum recommended dose is 5 mg a day.
It is important to keep taking the tablets. Do not wait until your tablets are finished before seeing your doctor.
The tablet can be divided into equal doses.

If you take more Amlocard than you should

Taking too many tablets may cause your blood pressure to become low or even dangerously low. You may feel dizzy, lightheaded, faint or weak. If blood pressure drop is severe enough shock can occur. Your skin could feel cool and clammy and you could lose consciousness. Seek immediate medical attention if you take too many Amlocard tablets.

If you forget to take Amlocard

Do not worry. If you forget to take a tablet, leave out that dose completely. Take your next dose at the right time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Amlocard

Your doctor will advise you how long to take Amlocard. Your condition may return if you stop using your medicine before you are advised.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Amlocard can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Visit your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following side effects after taking this medicine.
-   Sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath or difficulty in breathing
-   Swelling of eyelids, face or lips
-   Swelling of the tongue and throat which causes great difficulty breathing
-   Severe skin reactions including intense skin rash, hives, reddening of the skin over your whole body, severe itching, blistering, peeling and swelling of the skin, inflammation of mucous membranes (Stevens Johnson Syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis) or other allergic reactions
-   Heart attack, abnormal heart beat
-   Inflamed pancreas which may cause severe abdominal and back pain accompanied with feeling very unwell
The following very common side effect has been reported. If this causes you problems or if it lasts for more than one week, you should contact your doctor.
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
•   Oedema (fluid retention)
The following common side effects have been reported. If any of these cause you problems or if they last for more than one week, you should contact your doctor.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
•   Headache, dizziness, sleepiness (especially at the beginning of treatment)
•   Palpitations (awareness of your heart beat), flushing
•   Abdominal pain, feeling sick (nausea)
•   Altered bowel habits, diarrhoea, constipation, indigestion
•   Ankle swelling
•   Tiredness, weakness
Visual disturbances, double vision
•   Muscle cramps
Other side effects that have been reported include the following list. If any of these get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
•   Mood changes, anxiety, depression, sleeplessness
•   Trembling, taste abnormalities, fainting
•   Numbness or tingling sensation in your limbs; loss of pain sensation
•   Ringing in the ears
•   Low blood pressure
•   Sneezing/running nose caused by inflammation of the lining of the nose (rhinitis)
•   Cough
•   Dry mouth, vomiting (being sick)
•   Hair loss, increased sweating, itchy skin, red patches    on skin, skin    discolouration
•   Disorder in passing urine, increased need to urinate at night, increased number of times of passing urine
•   Inability to obtain an erection; discomfort or enlargement of the breasts in men
•   Pain, feeling unwell
•   Joint or muscle pain, back pain
•   Weight increase or decrease
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
•   Confusion
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
•   Decreased numbers of white blood cells, decrease in blood platelets, which may result in unusual bruising or easy bleeding
•   Excess sugar in blood (hyperglycaemia)
•   A disorder of the nerves which can cause muscular weakness, tingling or numbness
•   Swelling of the gums
•   Abdominal bloating (gastritis)
•   Abnormal liver function, inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), yellowing of the skin (jaundice), liver enzyme increase which may have an effect on some medical tests
•   Increased muscle tension
•   Inflammation of blood vessels, often with skin rash
•   Sensitivity to light
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
•   trembling, rigid posture, mask-like face, slow movements and a shuffling, unbalanced walk

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via www.ravimiamet.ee . By reporting side effect you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Amlocard

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Blister: Keep the blister in the outer carton in order to protect from light. Do not store above 30 °C.
Tablet container: Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Do not throw away any medicine via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information What Amlocard contains

-   The active substance is amlodipine. Each tablet contains 5 mg 7.5 mg 10 mg of amlodipine (as besylate).
-   The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, anhydrous calcium hydrogen phosphate, sodium starch glycolate (type A) and magnesium stearate.

What Amlocard looks like and contents of the pack

Amlocard 5 mg tablets
A white or almost white, oblong tablet with bevelled edges, score line on one side and marked with a "5" on the other side.
Amlocard 10 mg tablets
A white or almost white, oblong tablet with bevelled edges, score line on one side and marked with a "10" on the other side.
Your tablets come in:
-   Blister packs of 10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 50, 60,100, 120 tablets and 50x1 tablets in perforated unit dose blisters.
-   HDPE tablet container of 20, 30, 50, 60, 90, 100, 105, 120, 200 and 250 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Hexal AG Industriestrasse 25 83607 Holzkirchen Germany

Manufacturers

Salutas Pharma GmbH, Otto von Guericke Allee 1, 39179 Barleben, Germany
LEK S.A. ul. Domaniewska 50 C, 02-672 Warszawa, Poola LEK S.A. ul. Podlipie 16, 95 010 Strykow,
Poland
Rowa Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Bantry, Co-Cork, Iireland Salutas Pharma GmbH, Dieselstraße 5, 70839 Gerlingen, Germany LEK Pharmaceuticals d.d., Verovškova 57, 1526 Ljubljana, Slovenia S.C. Sandoz S.R.L., Str. Livezeni nr. 7A, 540472 Tarrgu-Mures, Romania
For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
Sandoz d.d. Estonian branch Pärnu mnt 105 11312 Tallinn Phone: +372 6652 400

This leaflet was last revised in May 2018.






  Instruction, annotation source for medicine: State Agency of Medicines, Estonia




[*] DDD. Information source: WHO Collaborating Centre for Drug Statistics Methodology. Norwegian Institute of Public Health - [Nov-2015]


Back

For pharmacies & healthstores For advertisers About

Copyright © 2011-2019 Farma24.info. All rights reserved

Unreasonable use of drugs is harmful to your health!

Please consult with your doctor or pharmacist. Carefully read medicine application instructions!