apteka.lvFarma24.info

Monthly offers  -Prices-Offer price MONTHLY OFFERS 
LATVIAN PHARMACIES MAPS DUTY DOCTORS. MEDICAID
Medicines and generics searching-PricesDRUGS SEARCH BY ALPHABET
Vaccination offers. Pricelists-Prices-Offer price VACCINATION OFFERS
Space Weather SPACE WEATHER
    
QUEUES FOR MEDICAL EXAMINATIONSLISTS OF COMPENSATED MEDICINES        E‑HEALTH         
 LV 

RAMICOR HEXAL 5MG N30

Attention: Information on this site is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. You should not use the information contained herein for treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication. Farma24.info is not responsible for any damage to your health as the result of self treatment.

On 2020-Jul-16
RAMICOR-HEXAL-drug/medicine aproximate price on "RAMICOR HEXAL 5MG N30 " in Riga city, Latvia is:

  • 4.04€  4.6$  3.67£  327Rub  42SEK  18PLN  15.79₪ 


Maximum allowed state defined price ( from ZVA webpage) Euro:State defined maximum allowed price indicated on the picture on drug/medicine  RAMICOR HEXAL 5MG N30     Recheck

ATC codeC09AA05 

Active substances: Ramiprilum

 


Vendor, principal: Hexal Ag/salutas Pharma Gmbh
RAMICOR HEXAL 5MG N30 is compensated medicine in Latvia. 

 Prescription drug (℞) 

* This table was compiled fully automatically, independently from any advertisers, transparently and without any modification relaying the open offers available on the mentioned dates.Only the distribution of over-the-counter remedies through the website is permitted in Latvia in accordance with national laws and regulations.
 .

RAMICOR 5MG N28

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Ramicor 2.5 mg tablets Ramicor 5 mg tablets Ramicor 10 mg tablets
ramipril

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

-   Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
-   If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
-   This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
-   If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1.   What Ramicor is and what it is used for
2.   What you need to know before you take Ramicor
3.   How to take Ramicor
4.   Possible side effects
5.   How to store Ramicor
6.   Contents of the pack and other information

1.   What Ramicor is and what it is used for

Ramicor contains a medicine called ramipril. This belongs to a group of medicines called ACE inhibitors (Angiotensin Converting Enzyme inhibitors).
Ramicor works by:
•   Decreasing your body’s production of substances that could raise your blood pressure
•   Making your blood vessels relax and widen
•   Making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body.
Ramicor can be used:
•   To treat high blood pressure (hypertension)
•   To reduce the risk of you having a heart attack or stroke
•   To reduce the risk or delay the worsening of kidney problems (whether or not you have diabetes)
•   To treat your heart when it cannot pump enough blood to the rest of your body (heart failure)
•   As treatment following heart attack (myocardial infarction) complicated with heart failure.

2.   What you need to know before you take Ramicor Do not take Ramicor:

•   If you are allergic to ramipril, any other ACE inhibitor medicine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Signs of an allergic reaction may include a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
•   If you have ever had a serious allergic reaction called “angioedema”. The signs include itching, hives (urticaria), red marks on the hands, feet and throat, swelling of the throat and tongue, swelling around the eyes and lips, difficulty breathing and swallowing
•   If you are having dialysis or any other type of blood filtration. Depending on the machine that is used, Ramicor may not be suitable for you
•   If you have kidney problems where the blood supply to your kidney is reduced (renal artery stenosis)
•   During the last 6 months of pregnancy (see section below on “Pregnancy and breast-feeding”)
•   If your blood pressure is abnormally low or unstable. Your doctor will need to make this assessment.
•   If you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.
Do not take Ramicor if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor before
taking Ramicor.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ramicor:
•   If you have heart, liver or kidney problems
•   If you have lost a lot of body salts or fluids (through being sick (vomiting), having diarrhoea, sweating more than usual, being on a low salt diet, taking diuretics (water tablets) for a long time or having had dialysis)
•   If you are going to have treatment to reduce your allergy to bee or wasp stings (desensitization)
•   If you are going to receive an anaesthetic. This may be given for an operation or any dental work. You may need to stop your Ramicor treatment one day beforehand; ask your doctor for advice
•   If you have high amounts of potassium in your blood (shown in blood test results)
•   If you are taking medicines or have conditions which may decrease sodium levels in your blood. Your doctor may carry out regular blood tests, particularly for checking the levels of sodium in your blood especially if you are elderly.
•   If you are taking medicines called mTOR inhibitors (e.g. temsirolimus, everolimus, sirolimus), vildagliptin or racecadotril as they may increase the risk of angioedema, a serious allergic reaction. If you have collagen vascular disease such as scleroderma or systemic lupus erythematosus
•   If you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
-   an angiotensin II receptor blockers (ARBs) (also known as sartans - for example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have diabetes-related kidney problems.
-   aliskiren.
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Ramicor”.
•   You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might become) pregnant. Ramicor is not recommended in the first 3 months of pregnancy and may cause serious harm to your baby after 3 months of pregnancy (see section below on “Pregnancy and breast-feeding”).

Children and adolescents

Ramicor is not recommended for use in children and adolescents below 18 years of age because the
safety and efficacy of ramipril in children has not yet been established.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor before taking Ramicor.

Other medicines and Ramicor

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This is because Ramicor can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Ramicor works.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines. They can make Ramicor work less well:
•   Medicines used to relieve pain and inflammation (e.g. Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen or indometacin and acetylsalicylic acid)
•   Medicines used for the treatment of low blood pressure, shock, cardiac failure, asthma or allergies such as ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline. Your doctor will need to check your blood pressure.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines. They can increase the chance of getting side effects if you take them with Ramicor:
•   Medicines used to relieve pain and inflammation (e.g. Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen or indometacin and acetylsalicylic acid)
•   Medicines for cancer (chemotherapy)
•   Temsirolimus (for cancer)
•   Sirolimus, everolimus (for prevention of graft rejection)
•   Medicines to stop the rejection of organs after a transplant such as ciclosporin
•   Trimethoprim and co-trimoxazole (for infections caused by bacteria)
•   Diuretics (water tablets) such as furosemide
•   Medicines which can increase the amount of potassium in your blood such as spironolactone, triamterene, amiloride, potassium salts and heparin (for thinning blood)
•   Steroid medicines for inflammation such as prednisolone
•   Allopurinol (used to lower the uric acid in your blood)
•   Procainamide (for heart rhythm problems)
•   Vildagliptin (used for treating type 2 diabetes)
•   Racecadotril (used against diarrhoea).
Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions:
If you are taking an angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB) or aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do not take Ramicor” and “Warnings and precautions”.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines. They may be affected by Ramicor:
•   Medicines for diabetes such as oral glucose lowering medicines and insulin. Ramicor may lower your blood sugar amounts. Check your blood sugar amounts closely while taking Ramicor
•   Lithium (for mental health problems). Ramicor may increase the amount of lithium in your blood. Your lithium amount will need to be closely checked by your doctor.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor before taking Ramicor.

Ramicor with food and alcohol

•   Drinking alcohol with Ramicor may make you feel dizzy or light-headed. If you are concerned about how much you can drink while you are taking Ramicor, discuss this with your doctor as medicines used to reduce blood pressure and alcohol can have additive effects.
•   Ramicor may be taken with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might become) pregnant.
You should not take Ramicor in the first 12 weeks of pregnancy, and you must not take them at all after the 13th week as their use during pregnancy may possibly be harmful to the baby.
If you become pregnant while on Ramicor, tell your doctor immediately. A switch to a suitable alternative treatment should be carried out in advance of a planned pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
You should not take Ramicor if you are breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines

You may feel dizzy, while taking Ramicor. This is more likely to happen when you start taking Ramicor or start taking a higher dose. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.

3. How to take Ramicor

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Taking this medicine

•   Take this medicine by mouth at the same time of the day each day.
•   Swallow the tablets whole with liquid.
•   Do not crush or chew the tablets.

How much to take

Treatment of high blood pressure
  The usual starting dose is 1.25 mg or 2.5 mg once daily.
•   Your doctor will adjust the amount you take until your blood pressure is controlled.
•   The maximum dose is 10 mg once daily.
•   If you are already taking diuretics (water tablets), your doctor may stop or reduce the amount of the diuretic you take before beginning treatment with Ramicor.
To reduce the risk of you having a heart attack or stroke
  The usual starting dose is 2.5 mg once daily.
•   Y our doctor may then decide to increase the amount you take.
•   The usual dose is 10 mg once daily.
Treatment to reduce or delay the worsening of kidney problems
  You may be started on a dose of 1.25 mg or 2.5 mg once daily.
•   Your doctor will adjust the amount you are taking.
•   The usual dose is 5 mg or 10 mg once daily.
Treatment of heart failure
•   The usual starting dose is 1.25 mg once daily.
•   Your doctor will adjust the amount you take.
•   The maximum dose is 10 mg daily. Two administrations per day are preferable.
Treatment after you have had a heart attack
•   The usual starting dose is 1.25 mg once daily to 2.5 mg twice daily.
•   Your doctor will adjust the amount you take.
•   The usual dose is 10 mg daily. Two administrations per day are preferable.
Elderly
Your doctor will reduce the initial dose and adjust your treatment more slowly.

If you take more Ramicor than you should

Tell a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Do not drive to the
hospital, get somebody else to take you or call for an ambulance. Take the medicine pack with you.
This is so the doctor knows what you have taken.
If you forget to take Ramicor
•   If you miss a dose, take your normal dose when it is next due.
•   Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking this medicine and see a doctor straight away, if you notice any of the following
serious side effects - you may need urgent medical treatment:
•   Swelling of the face, lips or throat which make it difficult to swallow or breathe, as well as itching and rashes. This could be a sign of a severe allergic reaction to this medicine.
•   Severe skin reactions including rash, ulcers in your mouth, worsening of a pre-existing skin disease, reddening, blistering or detachment of skin (such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis or erythema multiform).
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience:
•   Faster heart rate, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations), chest pain, tightness in your chest or more serious problems including heart attack and stroke
•   Shortness of breath or a cough. These could be signs of lung problems
•   Bruising more easily, bleeding for longer than normal, any sign of bleeding (e.g. bleeding from the gums), purple spots blotching on the skin or getting infections more easily than usual, sore throat and fever, feeling tired, faint, dizzy or having pale skin. These can be signs of blood or bone marrow problems
•   Severe stomach pain which may reach through to your back. This could be a sign of pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas).
•   Fever, chills, tiredness, loss of appetite, stomach pain, feeling sick, yellowing of your skin or eyes (jaundice). These can be signs of liver problems such as hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) or liver damage.
Other side effects include:
Tell your doctor if any of the following gets serious or lasts longer than a few days.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
•   Headache or feeling tired
•   Feeling dizzy. This is more likely to happen when you start taking Ramicor or start taking a higher dose
•   Fainting, hypotension (abnormally low blood pressure), especially when you stand or sit up quickly
•   Dry tickly cough, inflammation of your sinuses (sinusitis) or bronchitis, shortness of breath
•   Stomach or gut pain, diarrhoea, indigestion, feeling or being sick
•   Skin rash with or without raised    area
•   Chest pain
•   Cramps or pain in your muscles
•   Blood tests showing more potassium than usual in your blood.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
•   Balance problems (vertigo)
•   Itching and unusual skin sensations such as numbness, tingling, pricking, burning or creeping on your skin (paraesthesia)
•   Loss or change in the way things taste
•   Sleep problems
•   Feeling depressed, anxious, more nervous than usual or restless
•   Blocked nose, difficulty breathing or worsening of asthma
•   A swelling in your gut called “intestinal angioedema” presenting with symptoms like abdominal pain, vomiting and diarrhoea
•   Heartburn, constipation or dry mouth
•   Passing more water (urine) than usual over the day
•   Sweating more than usual
•   Loss or decrease of appetite (anorexia)
•   Increased or irregular heartbeats
•   Swollen arms and legs. This may be a sign of your body holding onto more water than usual
•   Flushing
•   Blurred vision
•   Pain in your joints
•   Fever
•   Sexual inability in men, reduced sexual desire in men or women
•   An increased number of certain white blood cells (eosinophilia) found during a blood test
•   Blood tests showing changes in the way your liver, pancreas or kidneys are working.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
•   Feeling shaky or confused
•   Red and swollen tongue
•   Severe flaking or peeling of the skin, itchy, lumpy rash
•   Nail problem (e.g. loosening or separation of a nail from its bed)
•   Skin rash or bruising
•   Blotches on your skin and cold extremities
•   Red, itchy, swollen or watery eyes
•   Disturbed hearing and ringing in your ears
•   Feeling weak
•   Blood tests showing a decrease in the number of red blood cells, white blood cells or platelets or in the amount of haemoglobin.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
•   Being more sensitive to the sun than usual.
Other side effects reported:
Tell your doctor if any of the following gets serious or lasts longer than a few days.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
•   Concentrated urine (dark in colour), feel or are sick, have muscle cramps, confusion and fits which may be due to inappropriate ADH (anti-diuretic hormone) secretion. If you have these symptoms contact your doctor as soon as possible.
•   Difficulty concentrating
•   Swollen mouth
•   Blood tests showing too few blood cells in your blood
•   Blood tests showing less sodium than usual in your blood
•   Fingers and toes changing colour when you are cold and then tingling or feeling painful when you warm up (Raynaud's phenomenon)
•   Breast enlargement in men
•   Slowed or impaired reactions
Burning sensation
•   Change in the    way things    smell
•   Hair loss.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via www.ravimiamet.ee . By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.   How to store    Ramicor

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information What Ramicor contains

The active substance is ramipril. Each tablet contains 1.25 mg 2 mg 5 mg 10 mg ramipril. The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose, pregelatinised (maize) starch, precipitated silicon dioxide, glycine hydrochloride (E 640), glycerol dibehenate for 2.50 mg: yellow iron oxide (E 172), for 5 mg: red iron oxide (E172)

What Ramicor looks like and contents of the pack

Ramicor 2.5 mg is an oblong, speckled light yellow tablet, scored on one side. The tablet can be divided into equal doses.
Ramicor 5 mg is oblong, speckled light pink tablet, scored on one side.
The tablet can be divided into equal doses.
Ramicor 10 mg is an oblong, white to off-white tablet, scored on one side.
The tablet can be divided into equal doses.
The tablets are packed in strips or blisters
10, 20, 28, 30, 50, 60, 100, 250 tablets and unit dose blisters: 100 x 1 tablet
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer Marketing Authorisation Holder:
HEXAL AG Industriestr. 25 83607 Holzkirchen Germany
Manufacturers:
LEK S.A. ul Podlipie 16 95-010 Strykow Poland
LEK S.A.
ul Domaniewska 50 C,
02-672 Warsaw Poland
Salutas Pharma GmbH Otto-von-Guerice-Allee 1 39179 Barleben Germany
Dieselstraße 5 D-70839 Gerlingen Germany
Sandoz GmbH Biochemiestrasse 10 6250 Kundl Austria
For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
Sandoz d.d. Estonian branch Pärnu mnt 105 11312 Tallinn Phone: +372 6652 400

This leaflet was last revised in November 2017.






  Instruction, annotation source for medicine: State Agency of Medicines, Estonia




[*1]

DDD. Information source: WHO Collaborating Centre for Drug Statistics Methodology. Norwegian Institute of Public Health - [Nov-2015]


Back


For pharmacies & healthstores For advertisers About

Copyright © 2011-2020 Farma24.info. All rights reserved