apteka.lvAPTEKA.LV

Monthly offers  -Prices-Offer price Monthly offers 
Latvian pharmacies maps Duty doctors. medicaid
Medicines and generics searching-PricesDrugs search by alphabet
Vaccination offers. Pricelists-Prices-Offer price Vaccination offers
Space Weather Space weather
    
Queues for medical examinationsLists of compensated medicines        E‑health         
 LV 

HIRUDOID 300MG KRĒMS 40G

Attention: Information on this site is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. You should not use the information contained herein for treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication. iDrugs24.com is not responsible for any damage to your health as the result of self treatment.

On 2020-Sep-25
HIRUDOID-drug/medicine aproximate price on "HIRUDOID 300MG KRĒMS 40G" in Riga city, Latvia is:

  • 5.13€  6.02$  4.71£  457Rub  53.4SEK  23PLN  20.74₪ 


Maximum allowed state defined price ( from ZVA webpage) Euro:State defined maximum allowed price indicated on the picture on drug/medicine  HIRUDOID 300MG KRĒMS 40G     Recheck

ATC codeI8743UB 

Active substances: Chondroitini Polysulfas

 


Vendor, principal: UAB „STADA-Nizhpharm-Baltija“
No prescription needed/Patient care products, dressings, gloves, medical devices,...

* This table was compiled fully automatically, independently from any advertisers, transparently and without any modification relaying the open offers available on the mentioned dates.
HIRUDOID, 3 mg/g, kremas, 40 g  paveikslėlis

 .

HIRUDOID 3MG/1G 40G

Package leaflet: Information for the user

HIRUDOID 3 mg/1 g gel

Chondroitin polysulfate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
-   Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
-   Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
-   If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
-   You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 14 days.

What is in this leaflet:

1.   What HIRUDOID gel is and what it is used for
2.   What you need to know before you use HIRUDOID gel
3.   How to use HIRUDOID gel
4.   Possible side effects
5   How to store HIRUDOID gel
6.   Contents of the pack and other information

1.   What HIRUDOID gel is and what it is used for

HIRUDOID gel is used:
•   For the topical treatment of blunt soft tissue traumas (with or without haematoma).
•   For the treatment of superficial thrombophlebitis if treatment with a compression stocking is not possible.

2.   What you need to know before you use HIRUDOID gel Do not use HIRUDOID gel:

•   If you are allergic to chondroitin polysulfate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
•   On an open wound or injured skin.

Warnings and precautions

•   Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using HIRUDOID gel.
•   Avoid contact with the eyes and mucous membranes.
•   Like all other gels containing alcohol, HIRUDOID gel should not be used under bandages.
•   If you have lower limb vascular inflammation, the primary method of treatment is using a compression bandage.

Other medicines and HIRUDOID gel

No known interactions.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

No harmful effects on the foetus or infant have been reported in pregnant or breast-feeding women who use chondroitin polysulfate.

Driving and using machines

The effect on reaction speed is unknown.
HIRUDOID gel contains:
propylene glycol, which can cause local skin irritation.
3. How to use HIRUDOID gel
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
It is recommended to apply HIRUDOID gel 2-3 times per day. The medicine can be used more frequently if required. Depending on the size of the treated area, a 3-5 cm strip of gel is usually sufficient.
Method of application
Apply on the skin.
HIRUDOID gel is gently applied on the afflicted area.
HIRUDOID gel is not suitable for compress.
HIRUDOID cream is also suitable for iontophoresis and phonophoresis. For use in iontophoresis, HIRUDOID cream is applied under the cathode.
Duration of treatment
Continue treatment with HIRUDOID gel until the complaints have disappeared. In case of bruises (haematomas), the duration of the treatment is generally up to 10 days, in case of superficial blood vessel inflammation (phlebitis), 1-2 weeks.
The medicine may be used for even longer periods. However, if the complaints have not disappeared after 2 weeks of regular treatment with HIRUDOID gel or if the symptoms reappear after the end of the treatment, talk to your doctor.
If you feel that the effect of HIRUDOID gel is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you use more HIRUDOID gel than you should
No cases of overdose have been reported when HIRUDOID gel is used by following instructions. No symptoms of toxicity have been reported after accidental oral administration of HIRUDOID gel. As the medicine contains isopropyl alcohol, the oral administration of large amounts of HIRUDOID gel can cause symptoms of acute alcohol poisoning, especially in children. In case of acute alcohol poisoning, immediately implement the necessary measures.
However, if you or anyone else has accidentally ingested HIRUDOID gel, you should talk to your doctor or go to the nearest hospital.
If you forget to use HIRUDOID gel
Do not apply a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using HIRUDOID cream No special measures are required.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

4.
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Unkown (incidence cannot be estimated from available data): Allergic skin reactions, such as redness, can occur in isolated cases, but these will quickly disappear after the discontinuation of the treatment.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via www.ravimiamet.ee. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store HIRUDOID gel

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
No special storage conditions are required.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the package. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. After the initial opening of the tube, use the medicine within 12 months.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information What HIRUDOID gel contains

-   The active ingredient is: Chondroitin polysulfate 1 g of gel contains 3 mg of chondroitin polysulfate derived from bovine tracheal cartilage. This corresponds to 250 IU (unit defined based on activated partial thromboplastin time, APTT).
-   The excipients are isopropyl alcohol, carbomers, propylene glycol, sodium hydroxide, distilled water.

What HIRUDOID gel looks like and contents of the pack

Colourless transparent gel.
Aluminium tube lined with phenyl epoxy coating and sealed with a polypropylene screw cap. The tube is packaged in a carton with the leaflet.
HIRUDOID gel is available in packages containing 40 g or 100 g of gel.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Market Authorisation Holder:

UAB “STADA-Nizhpharm-Baltija”
Gostauto 40A LT-03163 Vilnius Lithuania

Manufacturers:

Daiichi Sankyo Europe GmbH Zielstattstrasse 48 81379 München Germany
Stada Arzneimittel AG Stadastr. 2-18 D-61118 Bad Vilbel Germany
Mobilat Produktions GmbH Luitpoldstrasse 1 85276 Pfaffenhofen Germany
For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
Almar Sehver Tartu mnt 16 10117 Tallinn Phone 6605910 almar@aaa.ee

This leaflet was last revised in December 2017.






  Instruction, annotation source for medicine: State Agency of Medicines, Estonia





• Medicaments images are for illustrative purposes only and may differ from the actual product.


Back


For pharmacies & healthstores For advertisers About

Copyright © 2011-2020 iDrugs24.com. All rights reserved