apteka.lvAPTEKA.LV

Monthly offers  -Prices-Offer price Monthly offers 
Latvian pharmacies maps Duty doctors. medicaid
Medicines and generics searching-PricesDrugs search by alphabet
Vaccination offers. Pricelists-Prices-Offer price Vaccination offers
Space Weather Space weather
    
Queues for medical examinationsLists of compensated medicines        E‑health         
 LV 

OLFEN GEL 1% 100G

Attention: Information on this site is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. You should not use the information contained herein for treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication. iDrugs24.com is not responsible for any damage to your health as the result of self treatment.

On 2020-Oct-19
OLFEN-drug/medicine -gel aproximate price on "OLFEN GEL 1% 100G" in Riga city, Latvia is:

  • 10.50€  12.33$  9.55£  962Rub  108.8SEK  48PLN  41.66₪ 


Check max allowed state price from goverment drugs agency webpage on ### "OLFEN GEL 1% 100G" ###

ATC codeM02AA15 

Active substances: Diclofenacum

 


Vendor, principal: Mepha Ltd.
No prescription needed/Patient care products, dressings, gloves, medical devices,...

Similar or the same name medicines, products list *
Medicament / Item title  Prices Pharmacies chain
OLFEN 1 % GELIS 100 G
7.99€, Oct.2020 Internet pharmacy Lithuania Gintarinė vaistinė nvaistine.lt (Lithuania) Phone: 880010008Buy
OLFEN 1% GĒLS 100G
8.34€ , Oct.2020 Internet pharmacy Latvija www.apotheka.lv Phone: +37167718733Buy
OLFEN 1% GELS 100G N1
9.87€, Oct.2020 Internet pharmacy Latvija Azeta SIA, cieša sadarbībā ar Euroaptieka Phone: 80006960Buy
OLFEN 1% GELS 100G
9.90€, Oct.2020 Internet pharmacy Latvija internetaptieka.lv Phone: 67840809Buy
OLFEN 1% 100G GELIS N1
9.98€, Oct.2020 Internet pharmacy Lithuania EuroVaistine Online (Lithuania) Phone: 852602200Buy
OLFEN 1% GELS, 100G (Mepha Ltd.)
10.38€, Oct.2020 Internet pharmacy Latvija www.e-menessaptieka.lv Phone: +37167332273Buy
OLFEN 1% GĒLS 100G
10.70€, Nov.2019 Internet pharmacy Latvija www.apotheka.lv Phone: +37167718733Buy
OLFEN 1% GELS, 100G (Sicor)
10.70€, Sep.2020 Internet pharmacy Latvija Saules aptieka Phone: +37125672567Buy
OLFEN 1% GĒLS 100G
10.75€, Oct.2020 Internet pharmacy Latvija Maija Aptieka, Skrunda, Alsunga Phone: +37163350065Buy
* This table was compiled fully automatically, independently from any advertisers, transparently and without any modification relaying the open offers available on the mentioned dates.
OLFEN, 1 %, gelis, 100 g  paveikslėlis



OLFEN 1% 50G

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Olfen, 1% gel

Diclofenac sodium

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 7 days.

What is in this leaflet

1. What Olfen 1% gel is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Olfen 1% gel
3. How to use Olfen 1% gel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Olfen 1% gel
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Olfen 1% gel is and what it is used for

Olfen 1% gel is an analgesic medicine, which belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID).
Olfen 1% gel is used in adults and in children and adolescents over the age of 14 to topically alleviate pain and inflammation.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 7 days.

2. What you need to know before you use Olfen 1% gel

Do not use Olfen 1% gel

- if you are allergic to diclofenac or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
- if you have ever had an allergic reaction to other anti-inflammatory or analgesic substances (NSAIDs, e.g. acetylsalicylic acid, ibuprofen);
- if you have developed asthma, swelling of the skin, as well as swelling and irritation in the nose after using acetylsalicylic acid or another NSAID;
- if you have an active gastrointestinal ulcer;
- during the last three months of pregnancy;
- if you are under the age of 14.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Olfen 1% gel:
- if you have or have had bronchial asthma or allergy, as you may develop spastic constriction of the airways (bronchospasm) that hinders breathing;
- if you have impaired kidney, heart or liver function or if you have previously had a gastrointestinal ulcer, inflammation of the intestine or tendency to bleed.
SIGNIFICANT precautions
- Do not use Olfen 1% gel on a large area or on a long-term basis, as it increases the probability of side effects.
- Do not use Olfen 1% gel without a doctor’s recommendation for more than 14 continuous days if you are an adult, or for 7 continuous days if you are an adolescent.
- If you develop a skin rash, stop the treatment immediately.
- Do not use the gel on damaged skin (e.g. skin abrasions, cuts or burns) or on skin affected by inflammation or eczema.
- Do not use the gel in the eyes or mucous membranes (such as the mouth, nose or genitals) and avoid contact of the gel with these places. If the gel accidentally gets in the eye, rinse it immediately with clean water and talk to your doctor.
- Elderly patients should use Olfen 1% gel with caution, as they are more likely to get side effects.
Often 1% gel is intended for application on the skin and must not be ingested.
Avoid exposure of the treated skin areas with direct sunlight and solarium light to reduce the risk of sensitivity to light.
Olfen 1% gel may be used under a non-airtight bandage but not under an airtight bandage.

Children and adolescents

Olfen 1% gel should not be used in children and adolescents under the age of 14.

Other medicines and Olfen 1% gel

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Using Olfen 1% gel concomitantly with other analgesic and anti-inflammatory medicines (such as acetylsalicylic acid, other NSAIDs, e.g. ibuprofen) may increase the risk of getting side effects.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
Do not use Olfen 1% gel if you are planning to have a baby or during the first six months of pregnancy, unless under a doctor’s recommendation. In this case, use a small dose during the shortest possible treatment period.
Olfen 1% gel may not be used during the last three months of pregnancy, as it increases the risks of complications in both the mother and child (see section “Do not use Olfen 1% gel”).
Breast-feeding
Diclofenac is excreted in breast milk in very small quantities. In the case of regular therapeutic doses, side effects are unlikely in an infant. Olfen 1% gel may be used during breast-feeding only under a recommendation of a doctor or pharmacist. During pregnancy, Olfen 1% gel should not be applied on the breasts or on another large area of skin, or used on a long-term basis.

Driving and using machines

Olfen 1% gel has no influence on the ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to use Olfen 1% gel

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The recommended dose

Adults and adolescents over the age of 14
Apply 2-4 g (1-2 pinches) of gel based on the area of skin to be treated 3-4 times a day. The daily dose of gel may not exceed 16 g.
Apply the gel gently onto the skin, do not rub. Wash your hands after using the gel.
Do not swallow the gel.
There are no special administration recommendations for the elderly and patients with hepatic and renal impairment.

Use in children and adolescents

Olfen 1% gel must not be used in children and adolescents under the age of 14, as data is not available on its effect and safety.

How long should you use Olfen 1% gel for

Do not use Olfen 1% gel without a doctor’s recommendation for more than 14 continuous days if you are an adult, or for 7 continuous days if you are an adolescent.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 7 days.
If you feel that the effect of Olfen 1% gel is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you use more Olfen 1% gel than you should

If you use more of this medicine than you should, wipe of the excessive Olfen 1% gel off with a piece of cloth.
If you ingest the gel, talk to your doctor immediately or go to the nearest hospital. Take the gel tube and this leaflet with you.

If you forget to use Olfen 1% gel

Use the gel as soon as you remember but do not apply a larger quantity on the skin than usual. Then, continue with regular treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If Olfen 1% gel is used on a large area of skin or on a long-term basis, side effects are likely to occur.
The conventional incidence distribution of side effects is as follows:
Very common: may affect more than 1 user in 10
Common: may affect more than 1-10 users in 100
Uncommon: may affect more than 1-10 users in 1,000
Rare: may affect more than 1-10 users in 10,000
Very rare: may affect less than 1 user in 10,000
Unknown: incidence cannot be estimated from available data.
If you get any of the following side effects, stop the treatment immediately and talk to your doctor: sudden rash (hives), swelling of the hands, feet, joints, face, lips, mouth or throat; breathing problems; a drop in blood pressure or weakness.
The following side effects may occur:
Common: skin rash, eczema, redness of the skin, dermatitis (incl. contact dermatitis), swelling of the skin, itching and burning sensation.
Uncommon: anaphylactic reactions.
Rare: blisters on the skin.
Very rare: hypersensitivity reactions (incl. hives), angioneurotic oedema (Quincke’s oedema), pustular rash, asthma, severe eczema, ulcerative rash, photophobia.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via www.ravimiamet.ee. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Olfen 1% gel

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the package. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store at a temperature higher than 25 °C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information What Olfen 1% gel contains

- The active substance is diclofenac sodium. 1 g of gel contains 10 mg of diclofenac sodium.
- The other ingredients are lactic acid, diisopropyl adipate, iso-propyl alcohol, sodium metabisulphite (E223), hydroxyethyl cellulose, hydroxypropyl cellulose and purified water.

What Olfen 1% gel looks like and contents of the pack

Opalescent to slightly cloudy, colourless to yellowish gel with an odour of isopropanol. Aluminium tube with a pointed polyethylene cap.
The pack contains 1 tube (50 g or 100 g tube).
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder Mepha Lda.,

Lagoas Park,
2740-298 Porto Salvo,
Portugal

Manufacturers

Mepha Pharma GmbH Marie-Curie-Str.8 79539 Lörrach Germany or
Merckle GmbH Ludwig-Merckle-Strasse 3 89143 Blaubeuren Germany
For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:
UAB Sicor Biotech Estonian branch
Hallivanamehe 4
11317 Tallinn
Republic of Estonia
Telephone: +372 6610801

This leaflet was last revised in November 2017






Instruction, annotation source for medicine: State Agency of Medicines, Estonia





• Medicaments images are for illustrative purposes only and may differ from the actual product.


[*1]

Information source DDD German Institute of Medical Documentation and Information - DIMDI [23.11.2011]


Back


Facebook Tweeter E-mail link
For pharmacies & healthstores For advertisers About

Copyright © 2011-2020 iDrugs24.com. All rights reserved